Oscar Nominations 2011


Winners of Oscars are going to be declared on 27th February. Following are the nominations of 83rd academy awards of year 2011.

1. Best Motion Picture:
The King’s Speech
The Kids Are All Right
Black Swan
Inception
The Fighter
127 Hours
Toy Story 3
The Social Network
True Grit
Winter’s Bone

2. Best Director:
Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan
David O. Russell – The Fighter
Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech
David Fincher – The Social Network
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen – True Grit

3. Best Actor in leading role:
Javier Bardem – Biutiful
Jeff Bridges – True Grit
Colin Firth – The King’s Speech
Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network
James Franco – 127 Hours

4. Best Actress in leading role:
Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone
Natalie Portman – Black Swan
Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine

5. Best Actor in Supporting Role:
Christian Bale – The Fighter
John Hawkes – Winter’s Bone
Jeremy Renner – The Town
Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech

6. Best Actress in Supporting Role:
Amy Adams – The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech
Melissa Leo – The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit
Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom

7. Best Film in Foreign Language:
Biutiful – Mexico
Dogtooth – Greece
In a Better World – Denmark
Incendies – Canada
Outside the Law – Algeria

8. Best Original Screenplay:
Another Year – Mike Leigh
The Fighter– Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson
Inception – Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right– Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg
The King’s Speech– David Seidler

9. Best Adapted Screenplay:
127 Hours– Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy
The Social Network– Aaron Sorkin
Toy Story 3– Michael Arndt
True Grit– Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Winter’s Bone– Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini

10. Best Original Score(Music):
127 Hours– A.R. Rahman
How to Train Your Dragon – John Powell
Inception– Hans Zimmer
The King’s Speech– Alexandre Desplat
The Social Network– Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

11. Best Original Song:
“Coming Home” from Country Strong– Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges
“If I Rise” from 127 Hours– A.R. Rahman, Rollo Armstrong and Dido
“I See the Light” from Tangled– Alan Menken, Glenn Slater
“We Belong Together” from Toy Story 3 – Randy Newman

12. Best Sound Editing:
Inception – Richard King
Toy Story 3 – Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
Tron: Legacy– Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
True Grit– Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
Unstoppable – Mark P. Stoeckinger

13. Best Sound Mixing:
Inception– Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
The King’s Speech– Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
Salt – Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
The Social Network– Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
True Grit– Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

14. Best Art Direction:
Alice in Wonderland– Art Direction: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1– Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
Inception– Art Direction: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias & Doug Mowat
The King’s Speech – Art Direction: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
True Grit– Art Direction: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

15. Best Cinematography:
Black Swan– Matthew Libatique
Inception– Wally Pfister
The King’s Speech – Danny Cohen
The Social Network– Jeff Cronenweth
True Grit– Roger Deakins.

16. Best Makeup:
Barney’s Version – Adrien Morot
The Way Back– Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
The Wolfman – Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

17. Best Costume Design:
Alice in Wonderland – Colleen Atwood
I Am Love– Antonella Cannarozzi
The King’s Speech– Jenny Beavan
The Tempest – Sandy Powell
True Grit– Mary Zophres

18. Best Film Editing:
Black Swan– Andrew Weisblum
The Fighter – Pamela Martin
The King’s Speech– Tariq Anwar
127 Hours – Jon Harris
The Social Network – Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

19. Best Visual Effects:
Alice in Wonderland– Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 – Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
Hereafter – Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
Inception – Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
Iron Man 2 – Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

20. Best Animated Feature Film:
How to Train Your Dragon– Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
The Illusionist– Sylvain Chomet
Toy Story 3– Lee Unkrich

21. Best Documentary:
Exit Through the Gift Shop– Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz
Gasland– Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
Inside Job– Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
Restrepo– Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
Waste Land– Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

22. Best Short Documentary:
Killing in the Name– Jed Rothstein
Poster Girl– Sara Nesson
Strangers No More – Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
Sun Come Up– Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
The Warriors of Qiugang – Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

23. Best Live action short:
The Confession– Tanel Toom
The Crush– Michael Creagh
God of Love– Luke Matheny
Na Wewe– Ivan Goldschmidt
Wish 143 – Ian Barnes

24. Best Animated Short:
Day & Night – Teddy Newton
The Gruffalo– Max Lang and Jakob Schuh
Let’s Pollute– Geefwee Boedoe
The Lost Thing– Andrew Ruhemann and Shaun Tan
Madagascar, a Journey Diary– Bastien Dubois

You can find the complete list of Oscar nominations in all category here on IMDB.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s